PRIVACY POLICY

This website is owned and operated by 121 Company Formation Limited trading as 121 Company Formation (together, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ and ‘ourselves’). For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (Act), the data controller is 121 Company Formation Limited.

We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers’ and users’ personal data. This Privacy Policy is intended to inform our customers and website visitors how data collected by us via the website is handled. This applies to all our website users, whether or not they purchase a service or product, subscribe to our newsletter, or otherwise engage with us. This Privacy Policy informs users about their rights and how the law seeks to protect them.

This Privacy Policy applies to both registered and unregistered users of the website and supplements both the General and Specific Terms and Conditions of 121 Company Formation.

1. Privacy protection

  •   The website is not intended to be used by those under 16 years of age and, as such, we will not knowingly collect data about persons under the age of 16.
  •   Users have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at any time regarding the handling of data. However, we request that users contact us first to provide us with the opportunity to discuss any concerns prior to the matter being referred to the ICO
  •  It is important that each of our customer’s data is current and accurate. We therefore request that customers notify us of any changes to their personal data
  •   Our website may contain hyperlinks, applications and plug-ins that relate to third-party links. Neither these nor their privacy policies are controlled by 121 Company Formation. By choosing to click on any such links you may be permitting third parties to share or collect your personal data.
  •   We would advise the user of any website to view the privacy policy of that site to verify its the Terms and Conditions and confirm that they are acceptable to you as the user.
 

2. Definitions

‘Data’ refers to statistical information that is derived from personal data but which does not afford the ability to identify data subjects
A ‘data subject’ is the individual that is identifiable by personal data
‘Personal data’ describes the data that is derived from any one data subject
A ‘data processor’ is an individual or entity responsible for processing data on the behalf of a data controller
ICO is the abbreviation for the Information Commissioner’s Office which is the supervisory authority for UK data protection issues.

3. The data we collect and how we collect it

We collect data such as:

  •  Personal information including first names, last names, maiden names, birth names, dates of birth, titles, and occupations
  •  Contact data including delivery, forwarding and billing addresses, email addresses, and mobile/landline numbers
  •  Bank account details and credit/debit card details
  •  The usernames and passwords of account holders
  •  Payment details

We collect data via such methods as:

  •  When our online application forms are completed
  •  When orders are placed for our services or products
  •  When customers use our subscription services including mailing lists
  •  The creation of user accounts
  •  Digital technology such as the use of cookies
  •  Publicly available sources such as the electoral register, Companies House, and credit reference agencies
  •  Third parties, for example, data analytics providers, marketing and advertising networks, and search information agencies within the EU
  •  Third parties such as our suppliers including payment facilitators, delivery services, and website support providers

4. What we do with The data

We use the customer data we collect to:

  •   Verify customers’ identities to comply with Anti-Money Laundering regulations
  •  Provide, maintain, and service customer relationships by being able to assess clients’ needs and offer relevant services and products
  •  Fulfil our contractual obligations to our customers
  •  Help train our staff in order to continue to enhance our services
  •  Improve, develop, and manage our company’s relationship with with our customers
  •  Supply the data to other entities that may acquire an interest or rights in us
 

5. Third Parties

Our website may contain hyperlinks, applications and plug-ins that relate to third-party links. Neither these nor their privacy policies are controlled by 121 Company Formation. By choosing to click on any such links you may be permitting third parties to share or collect your personal data. We would advise the user of any website to view the privacy policy of that site to verify its the Terms and Conditions and confirm that they are acceptable to you as the user. Visitors to our website should be aware that, however brief the visit, information may be collected. Our use of your personal data is governed by the Data Protection Act 1998 and, in accordance with the act, upon your request we are obliged to provide you the details of any data we hold about you. A nominal charge may apply for the processing of any such request.

121 Company Formation does not store nor share any personal or financial information with third parties. To do so would be against ourcompany policy.

6. Data Security

We consider data security to be of great importance and have therefore put in place appropriate electronic, physical and management processes to protect and keep secure any data that is collected through our website or elsewhere online.

7. Data Retention

Customers’ personal data will only be retained for as long as is necessary to meet the purposes for which it was collected. This includes the meeting of any accounting, reporting or legal requirements.

The period for which we retain personal data depends upon the nature of that data but legally, for tax purposes, we are required to keep certain basic data regarding our customers for a prescribed number of years, even after they are no longer customers.

8. Your Rights

Customers have the right to request copies of the personal data that we hold abou them to ensure that it is being processed legally and is accurate. If that is not the case, the customer can request that we correct any incorrect data.

A customer can also object to the way in which we process their personal data and have the right, in certain circumstances, to prevent us from processing their personal data and/or withdraw their consent to to having their data processed. However, these rights do not apply if we can provide legal justification for continuing to process a user’s personal data or in the case of an overriding and legitimate interest.

9. Complaints

Any concerns or complaints that a customer may have with regard to the way we handle their personal data should always, in the first instance, be referred to us. However, customers have the right to refer any concern or complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk) should they feel their concerns are insufficiently resolved.

10. Updates and amendments to this Privacy Policy

121 Company Formation reviews this Privacy Policy frequently and reserves the right to update and/or amend it as required at any time by law. Any changes made to our Privacy Policy will be reflected on the relative page on the website. Customers are therefore advised to check the website for updates from time to time. If a customer has any questions or concerns about the collection, use or disclosure of their personal data, please contact us at [email protected] ."

Ready to set up your company?

Order online, call or livechat with our friendly team to complete your order