This website is owned and operated by 121 Company Formation Limited trading as 121 Company Formation (together, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our and ‘ourselves’) and, for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (Act), the data controller is 121 Company Formation Limited.

As a company, we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers’ and users’ personal data and this Privacy Policy is intended to inform you how data collected by us from visitors to our website is handled regardless of whether or not you purchase a service or product, subscribe to our newsletter sign up or the location from where you visit as well as your rights and about how the law seeks to protect you.

This Privacy Policy applies to both registered and unregistered users of the website and supplements both the General and Specific Terms and conditions of 121 Company Formation which can be accessed here.

1. Privacy protection

  •   The website is not intended to be used by those under 16 years of age and, as such, we will never knowingly collect date about or relation such persons.
  •   Whilst you have the right to complain to the ICO at any time regarding the handling of data, we would appreciate the opportunity to discuss any such concerns with you prior to you referring the matter to the ICO and would therefore request that you contact us first.
  •   For your own benefit it is important that any data that we hold for you is current and accurate and would therefore request that we are notified of any changes to your personal data.
  •   Our website may contain hyperlinks, applications and plug-ins that relate to third-party links. Neither these nor their privacy policies are controlled by 121 Company Formation and by choosing to click on any such links you may be permitting third parties to share or collect personal data relating to yourself.
  •   We would advise the user of any website to view the privacy policy of that site to verify that the terms and conditions contained therein are acceptable to you as a user.

2. Definitions

‘Data’ refers to statistical information that is derived from personal data but which does not afford the ability to identify data subjects
A ‘data subject’ is the individual that is identifiable by personal data
‘Personal data’ describes a data subject from that data alone
A ‘data processor’ is an individual or entity responsible for processing data on the behalf of a data controller
ICO is the abbreviation for the Information Commissioner’s Office which is the supervisory authority for UK data protection issues

3. The data we collect and how we collect it

We collect data such as:

  •   Personal information including first names, last name, maiden name, birth name, date of birth, title, occupation
  •   Contact data including delivery, forwarding and billing addresses, email addresses and mobile/landline numbers
  •   Bank account details and credit/debit card details
  •   The user names and passwords of account holders
  •   Payment details

We collect data such as:

  •   Through the completion of online application forms
  •   Orders for services or product
  •   Subscription services including mailing lists
  •   The creation of a user account
  •   Digital technology such as the use of cookies
  •   Through publicly available sources such as the electoral register, Companies House and credit reference agencies
  •   Third parties such as, for example, data analytic providers, marketing and advertising networks and search information agencies within the EU
  •   Third parties such as our suppliers including payment facilitators, delivery services and website support providers

4. What we do with this data

  •   Use it to verify client identity to comply with Anti-Money Laundering regulations
  •   Provide, maintain and service customer relationships by being able to assess your needs and offer relevant services and products
  •   Use it to fulfil our contractual obligations to you
  •   For training purposes in order to enhance our services
  •   To improve, develop and manage our company’s relationship with you
  •   Transfer the data to another entity that may acquire an interest in us or rights in us

5. Third Parties

Our website may contain hyperlinks, applications and plug-ins that relate to third-party links. Neither these nor their privacy policies are controlled by 121 Company Formation and by choosing to click on any such links you may be permitting third parties to share or collect personal data relating to yourself.

We would advise the user of any website to view the privacy policy of that site to verify that the terms and conditions contained therein are acceptable to you as a user.

Visitors to our website should be aware that, however brief the visit, information may be collected from it.

Our use of your personal data is governed by the Data Protection Act 1998 and, in accordance with the act, we are obliged to provide any data we hold about you upon receipt of a request from you for this data. We are permitted to apply a nominal charge before processing any such request.

121 Company Formation does not store nor share any personal or financial information with any third parties as to do so would be against our company policy.

6. Data Security

We consider data security to be of great importance and have therefore put in place appropriate electronic, physical and management processes to protect and keep secure any data that is collected through our website or elsewhere online.

7. Data Retention

Your personal data will only be retained for as long as is necessary in order to meet the purposes for which it was collected which includes the meeting of any accounting, reporting or legal requirements.

The period for which we retain personal data depends upon the nature of that data but legally, for tax purposes, we are required to keep certain basic data regarding our customers for a prescribed number of years after they are no longer customers

8. Your Rights

At all times, you have the right to request copies of the personal data that we hold for you to ensure that this is being processed legally and that it is accurate and, if that is not the case, you can request that incorrect data is amended.

You can also object to the way in which we process your personal data and have the right, in certain circumstances, to prevent us from processing your personal data or withdraw your consent to it being processed. However, these rights do not apply if we can provide legal justification for continuing to process your personal data or in the case of an overriding and legitimate interest.

9. Complaints

Any concerns or complaints you may have with regard to the way we handle your personal data should always, in the first instance, be referred to us. However, you have the right to refer any concern or complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk) if you feel your concerns were insufficiently resolved.

10. Updates and amendments to this Privacy Policy

121 Company Formation keeps this privacy policy under constant review and reserves the right to update or amend it as required at any time by law with any such changes being notified on this page of our website which you are therefore advised to check from time to time. If you have any questions or concerns about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data, please contact us at [email protected] ."

Ready to set up your company?

Order online, call or livechat with our friendly team to complete your order