Privacy Policy

121 Company Formation

The purpose of this privacy policy is to describe the steps 121 Company Formation will take to protect any data collected from you whilst visiting our website at www.121companyformation.co.uk (the 'Sites'). It will also state the manner in which any information gained might be used by us.

121 Company Formation reserves the right to change our privacy policy so that it remains in line with all legal requirements and alterations made to them. We may also change this document for other reason, where we conclude that this is required.

Information we may acquire

We may acquire and process the following personal information about you:

Information you provide (for example, by filling in forms) including your name, telephone number, address, and email address.

Information collected through monitoring your use of the Sites - which may involve the use of cookies (see the paragraph headed 'cookies' below).

What we do with the information we gather

We use your personal information to do the following:

To keep records for our own business purposes.

To respond to your questions.

To respond to and/or fulfil your orders for our services.

To tailor your experience of using the Sites to your preferences.

Unless you have asked us not to do so, to contact you by email or telephone about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting.

Unless you have asked us not to do so, to contact you by email to ask you to help us with our market research.

We will not use your personal information for direct marketing or market research purposes, or contact you by email for such purposes, if you send an email to [email protected].

We may disclose your personal information:

to our commercial associates in order to help them provide you with any services or information you have requested.

to any of our Group Companies.

In the event that we sell any part of our business or assets, we may disclose your personal information to the actual or prospective buyer.

If we need to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions or any other agreements that we may have in place with you, or to protect our rights or property (or those of our commercial associates or Group Companies).

If you believe that any information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us by emailing [email protected].

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request details of personal information that we hold about you for a small fee. If you would like to do this, please email our support address.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which we place on your computer's hard drive. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline all cookies, or to automatically accept or decline cookies in respect of a particular website. For details of how to do this, search against ‘cookies’ in the Help facility provide by your browser.

121 Company Formation believes that the information which can be provided by cookies enables us to tailor our website to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is permanently removed from our computer systems. We would also stress that cookies do not expose your computer so that we have unfettered access. All communications with your computer are carried over standard internet channels and do not require any behaviour which might be described as unusual.

Transmission of your personal information

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Nor is the storage of information on any equipment connected to the intranet, so although we will do what we reasonably can to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its security.

Other Third Party Websites

When visiting other websites after having viewed 121 Company Formation, visitors should be aware that a different privacy policy will then take effect. This would be the case even if the third party site was reached after following a link from our site.

We strongly recommend that the privacy policy of any site visited is reviewed in order to conclude that it is acceptable to you. Should you find that this is not the case, users are advised to exit the site immediately.

Visitors should be aware that even during a brief visit to a website, information about that viewing might have already been collected.

The Data Protection Act 1998 governs our use of personal data. In accordance with the act, we are obliged to provide you with any data we hold about you on receiving such a request from you. We are able to make a nominal charge before complying with such a request.

121 Company Formation does not store or share any personal or financial information with any third parties. It is against our company policy to do so.

Interpretation

‘Group’ has the meaning given by s53(1) of the Companies Act 1989.

'Group Company' means a member of our Group.

'including' is intended to illustrate specific examples, and it does not restrict the scope of any term of this privacy policy in any way.

'may' indicates that a party is entitled to do (or not do) something. It does not impose an obligation.

'must' includes an obligation which you agree to fulfil.

'we' means 121 Company Formation Limited (owner of 121 Company Formation), a company registered in England under company number 07585793, and ‘us’ and ‘our' are to be construed accordingly.

'you' means the individual, company or other organisation who is accepting these terms, and 'your' is to be interpreted accordingly.

Use of either the singular or the plural includes the other, and references to any gender include all genders.